Fronius Push


#21

added mine in too the testing pot as well :slight_smile:


#22

So when does this take effect? Tomorrow? The power is still about 200w over what the smart meter says is being used.


#23

Sorry, this is not clear to me. My inverter is configured (presumably by my installer) exactly the same as the PVOuput documentation says at https://pvoutput.org/help.html#push-froniuspost. There is no “n=1” to replace. So should I just add the “auto=1” parameter?


#24

This setting is for the Meter Push not the Inverter Push.


#25

Yes, replace n=1 with auto=1 on the Meter Push configuration.

The setting only works for donation activated systems.


#26

That would be why i didn’t notice any changes then :slight_smile:


#27

BB, as I said above, there is no “n=1” in the standard configuration to replace. Do we just add “auto=1”? Is there also any change required within PVO settings? I am a donator.


#28

If the meter configuration does not have n=1 i.e. it is uploading Gross Consumption then auto=1 should not be added.

Using auto=1 with a Gross Consumption data will result in incorrect readings.

The auto=1 option should only be used to replace n=1. It takes the Net data + Inverter data uploaded by the Fronius and calculates Gross Consumption.


#29

Hi @bankstownbloke - I switched mine over this morning and ‘energy used’ stopped dead. Switched it back to n=1 and it has updated all of the previous data as well. Have I missed something here?


#30

Was n=1 replaced with auto=1? The auto option only works for Net meters.


#31

Thanks - auto=1 has certainly tightened up the Fronius push results - originally I was getting ~4% accuracy - this is more respectable…

I had 32 x 5-minute pushes dropped according to PVOutput during the 24-hour period (by one end or the other) - so that would account for some inaccuracy I assume?

Question please - what push parameter or internal calculation do you use to get the imported kWh?


Fronius Power Used values
#33

Yes.

I’ll give it another go.


#34

Same thing @bankstowbloke, ‘energy used’ has stopped updating in PVOutput (0.533kWh).

Here’s the string I’ve used -
/service/r2/froniuspost.jsp?sid=51361&key=xxx&v6=Voltage_AC_Phase_1&auto=1

My data for today is at https://pvoutput.org/intraday.jsp?id=57015&sid=51361&dt=20170528

I’ll leave it set as is so you can take al ook at it.


#35

Seems to have kicked over and started counting now - maybe the counter start from 0 and had to reach what the existing balance was already showing?


#36

@peterharvie - Good to see this is working.

The following parameter / calculation logic is used -

EnergyReal_WAC_Plus_Absolute - (Lifetime Import)
EnergyReal_WAC_Minus_Absolute - (Lifetime Export)

The first push of the day records the above two as the starting point.

Subsequent pushes during the day -

EnergyReal_WAC_Plus_Absolute (Current) - EnergyReal_WAC_Plus_Absolute (Start) = Day Energy Import at that timestamp.

Gross Consumption (Energy v3) = Current Generation (from inverter push) + Day Import - Day Export

From the above energy data we can calculate the average power.


#37

The configuration looks fine, but you need to have replaced n=1 with auto=1. i.e. Fronius smart meter is measuring Net data.

If it is measuring Gross data, then the auto=1 setting won’t work.


#38

@mrgrumpy83 - If the below is your system, then it looks okay -

https://pvoutput.org/intraday.jsp?id=57015&sid=51361&dt=20170529


#39

Yeah that’s me. Was fine yesterday, was just the kickover partway through the day before which held things up for a bit. After reading your explanation on how it calculates this makes total sense.


#40

I’ve entered auto=1 and the Power Used drops to 0 during some periods. I’ve got a battery connected to my system, so this might have some relevance?
Is there a setting I should change or is this a function of the battery?


#41

If the battery affects the following values then the result would be different -

  • EnergyReal_WAC_Plus_Absolute - (Lifetime Import)
  • EnergyReal_WAC_Minus_Absolute - (Lifetime Export)

The generation green line figures also not look correct as this should be the inverter push value.